2019 Northwood Softball Schedule

Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
February
Fri. 22 vs. Bellarmine @ Westfield, Ind. W, 8-3 Final
  vs. Rockhurst @ Westfield, Ind. L, 10-4 Final
Sat. 23 vs. Indianapolis @ Westfield, Ind. L, 5-4 Final
  vs. Southern Ind. @ Westfield, Ind. L, 15-9 Final
 
March
Sat. 9 vs. Augustana (S.D.) @ Clermont, Fla. L, 9-7 Final
  vs. St. Cloud St. @ Clermont, Fla. L, 4-0 Final
Sun. 10 vs. Le Moyne @ Clermont, FL W, 9-1 Final - 6 innings
  vs. Post @ Clermont, FL W, 4-3 Final - 8 innings
Mon. 11 at Quincy L, 5-4 Final
  vs. Shepherd @ Leesburg, FL W, 12-11 Final - 8 innings
Tue. 12 vs. Rockhurst @ Leesburg, FL L, 5-2 Final
  vs. Sioux Falls @ Leesburg, FL L, 5-1 Final
Thu. 14 at Charleston (W.V.) W, 10-1 Final - 5 innings
  vs. Nyack @ Leesburg, FL Sleepy Hollow Sports Complex - Field 4 W, 5-1 Final
Fri. 15 vs. Caldwell @ Clermont, Fla. W, 10-1 Final - 5 innings
  at Kutztown L, 3-1 Final
Sat. 16 at Minn. Duluth W, 6-4 Final
  vs. Indiana (Pa.) @ Clermont, FL T, 0-0 Final - 8 innings
Tue. 19 at Madonna W, 2-1 Final - 8 innings
  at Madonna W, 7-1 Final - 6 innings
Wed. 20 at Ashland * W, 3-2 Final
  at Ashland * W, 6-3 Final
Sat. 23 at Saginaw Valley * W, 11-7 Final
  at Saginaw Valley * W, 5-1 Final
Sun. 24 at Wayne St. (Mich.) * L, 4-1 Final
  at Wayne St. (Mich.) * L, 2-1 Final - 8 innings
Wed. 27 vs. Purdue Northwest * W, 5-4 Final - 8 innings
  vs. Purdue Northwest * W, 6-2 Final
Sun. 31 vs. Parkside * W, 6-3 Final
  vs. Parkside * W, 8-2 Final
 
April
Tue. 2 at Grand Valley St. * L, 8-0 Final - 6 innings
  at Grand Valley St. * L, 14-13 Final
Wed. 3 vs. Davenport * L, 4-2 Final
  vs. Davenport * W, 7-6 Final
Thu. 4 vs. Madonna Postponed
  vs. Madonna Postponed
Sat. 6 vs. Ferris St. * W, 3-0 Final
  vs. Ferris St. * L, 8-5 Final
Wed. 10 at Davenport * L, 3-2 Final
  at Davenport * L, 6-0 Final
Sat. 13 at Parkside * Noon Central/1:00 Eastern W, 8-0 Final - 5 innings
  at Parkside * 2:00 Central/3:00 Eastern L, 2-1 Final
Fri. 19 vs. Wayne St. (Mich.) * W, 6-2 Final
  vs. Wayne St. (Mich.) * W, 4-2 Final
Sat. 20 vs. Ashland * Alumni Day/Senior Day L, 2-1 Final
  vs. Ashland * Alumni Day/Senior Day L, 4-2 Final
Mon. 22 vs. Saginaw Valley * L, 10-5 Final
  vs. Saginaw Valley * W, 5-4 Final
Fri. 26 vs. #10 Grand Valley State * L, 8-0 Final - 5 innings
  vs. #10 Grand Valley State * L, 11-6 Final
Sat. 27 at Ferris St. * L, 8-7 Final - 9 innings
  at Ferris St. * W, 9-4 Final
Sun. 28 at Purdue Northwest * 1:00 Central/2:00 Eastern W, 9-4 Final
  at Purdue Northwest * 3:00 Central/4:00 Eastern W, 9-1 Final - 5 innings
 
May
Fri. 3 vs. Saginaw Valley @ Sandusky, Ohio GLIAC Tournament First Round L, 3-1 Final
  vs. Ferris St. % @ Sandusky, Ohio GLIAC Tournament W, 12-5 Final
Sat. 4 vs. Wayne St. (Mich.) % @ Sandusky, Ohio GLIAC Tournament W, 3-1 Final
  vs. Saginaw Valley % @ Sandusky, Ohio GLIAC Tournament W, 10-2 Final - 5 innings
  vs. Davenport % @ Sandusky, Ohio GLIAC Tournament W, 5-4 Final - 8 innings
Sun. 5 vs. Grand Valley St. % @ Sandusky, Ohio GLIAC Tournament Championship Round L, 2-1 Final
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event